வியாழன், 2 ஆகஸ்ட், 2012
[…] However, the State Department renewed the ban on the safe presumption that the renewal is essentially immune to challenge, an immunity fortified by the threat of material support charges for an individual purporting to represent the LTTE in American jurisdiction," said legal sources in Washington, pointing out that statute [1189] that allows legal challenge to continued "terrorist" designation is toothless and vacuous when confronting anti-terror statute [2339b] that threatens criminal prosecution on any one who is willing to mount a legal challenge.

8 USC § 1189(c)(1), which appears to provide an avenue to challenge any designation of a Foreign Terrorist Organization[FTO] states: "Not later than 30 days after publication in the Federal Register of a designation, an amended designation, or a determination in response to a petition for revocation, the designated organization may seek judicial review in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit."

However, interpreting "material support" provision in the statute 2339b, the US Supreme Court, in Holder v. Humanitarian Law project (2010), ruled that "material support," includes peaceful advocacy and peacemaking assistance given to an FTO, and therefore, illegal under 2339b.